Scorecard

West Harrow v The Stanmore Cricket Club Under 13A on Mon 07 May 2012 at 10:00
The Stanmore Cricket Club Lost by 9 runs

Match report Stanmore U13 went into this cup match with high expectations having enjoyed a comfortable first round win.

The wet conditions for the game were extremely difficult - the astro pitch was slippery and our bowlers struggled with their footing. The outfield had not been cut due to the rain over the past few weeks, meaning boundaries were always going to be hard to come by for both sides.

West Harrow got off to a good start, scoring 35 runs off our first five overs. They managed to score the only three boundaries of the entire game, benefitting, perhaps, from the fact that we started with just nine fielders. West Harrow's first wicket fell on the first ball of the sixth over and they managed 34 more from the remaining overs before being bowled out off 19.4 overs. Special mention should go to Thomas Stock for a hattrick, one caught and bowled and two bowled. Also,to Greg Sumpter and Raeman Banaik for their excellent figures. Credit shold also be given to West Harrow's skipper and opening batsman Suraj Satija who carried his bat scoring 20 from 51 Balls.

Although the target of 69 appeared modest, it began to rain persistently at the start of our innings, making the outfield even slower. In the end we failed to score a single boundary. West Harrow also made astute use of the conditions, opening with their spinners, getting their faster bowlers to take pace off the ball and bowling a good line and length, giving our batsmen very little to work with.

A mix-up that led to a run out in the first over set the tone and, after that, our boys seemed reluctant to take singles. This was due, in part, to concerns about slipping over and also, if they are honest, to a lack of backing-up from the non-striker.

Later in the match, when we started running singles and putting on pressure, West Harrow started to misfield. Unfortunately, we never got ahead of the scoring rate required - we were 18 for 2 after 10 overs due to our lack of running and also because of excellent containment bowling by West Harrow. We were finally restricted to 60 off 20 overs.

The difference between the two teams was ultimately the extras column. Stanmore conceding 27 compared with West Harrow's 11. I hope that the boys can take lessons from this and improve for the season ahead.

West Harrow Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 24w 1b  
for 10 wickets
27
69 (19.4 overs)
     
Suraj Satija Not Out  20
Jash Gandhi ct  Harry Wilcox b Greg Sumpter 16
Parthar Rajesh b  Greg Sumpter 0
Rahul Radia b  Greg Sumpter 0
Anirudh Ramamurthy ct  Greg Sumpter b Raeman Baniak 2
Dhilan Patel b  Raeman Baniak 0
Fore Abathsen run out  Kritin Kapur 3
Sharik Jamani ct  Thomas Stock b Thomas Stock 0
Rohan Joshi b  Thomas Stock 0
Khilan Pindolia b  Thomas Stock 0
Meesum Shakeel ct  Greg Sumpter b Harry Wilcox 1

The Stanmore Cricket Club Under 13A Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Thomas Stock4.001133.672.75
Harry Wilcox3.4025125.006.82
Gregory Sumpter4.00632.001.50
Sameer Agarwal1.00500.005.00
Raeman Banaik4.01723.501.75
Sehej Sethi2.00900.004.50
Kritin Kapur1.00400.004.00

The Stanmore Cricket Club Under 13A Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
11w  
for 8 wickets
11
60

(20.0 overs)
    
Gregory Sumpter run out  Rahul Radia 9 33 27.27 2
Hamish Jeyacumar run out  Suraj Satija 0 1 0
Kritin Kapur b  Jash Gandhi 15 34 44.12 1
Thomas Stock st  Jash Gandhi 14 19 73.68 1
Harry Wilcox ct  SharikJamani b Suraj Satija 2 3 66.67 1
Sameer Agarwal run out  Fore Obathsen 3 7 42.86
Raeman Banaik st  b Rahul Rathia 1 4 25.00
Sehej Sethi Not Out  4 9 44.44
Ben Brennan run out  Fore Obathsen 0 1 0
Abishek Jeyabalan Not Out  1 1 100
Salah Rotimi  

West Harrow Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rahul Rahia4.02414.001.00
Dhilan Patel4.02800.002.00
Anirudh Ramamurthy4.001600.004.00
Suraj Satija4.0018118.004.50
Jash Gandhi2.00924.504.50
Sharik Jamani2.00500.002.50