Scorecard

The Stanmore Cricket Club Under 13A v GB Sports on Mon 16 Apr 2012 at 18:00
The Stanmore Cricket Club Won by ten wickets

Match report The hard work put in by players and coaches over the winter reaped its rewards on Monday 16 April when Stanmore U13s started this summer’s campaign with an ultimately comfortable win against opposition from GB Sports in the Middlesex U13s cup competition.
Our opening bowlers, Thomas Stock and Harry Wilcox, with the help of some good fielding, restricted GB’s opening batsmen to 15 runs from the first five overs. This immediately applied pressure in a match that was restricted to 15 overs per side to avoid problems with light in this early season fixture.
Inevitably GB stepped up their scoring rate, but never threatened to get away from us. Some tight overs and timely wickets eventually limited GB to 85 for 4 when their innings ended. The concession of only seven extras in 15 overs was a positive sign for our season ahead.
Our batting was opened by Greg Sumpter, this year’s U13s captain, and Hamish Jayecumar who has joined Stanmore this season from Harrow St Marys. Between them they got us off to a flying start, retiring on 31 from 24 balls and 33 from 21 balls respectively. With the help of 16 extras the game ended after 9.2 overs when we reached our target of 86.
The whole team played a full part, fielding enthusiastically and showing some real team spirit as they encouraged one another and stood together watching our openers take the match away from GB.
We learned that our fielding still needs work but we will go into our first league fixture with deserved confidence that the U13s team is capable of challenging for honours this season.

GB Sports Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3w 4b  
for 4 wickets
8
85 (15.0 overs)
     
Punit b  Harry Wilcox 11
Nakul Not Out  31
Amish lbw  Raeman Banaik 8
Neil P Not Out  24
Zaan ct  Greg Sumpter Bowler Kritin Kapur 0
Adam run out  Greg Sumper/Tom Stock 4
Kiran  
Peter  
Tarun  
Kumal  
Neil D  

The Stanmore Cricket Club Under 13A Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Thomas Stock3.01700.002.33
Harry Wilcox3.0019119.006.33
Gregory Sumpter2.001200.006.00
Kritin Kapur2.001300.006.50
Sameer Agarwal1.00200.002.00
Raeman Banaik2.00919.004.50
Sehej Sethi2.002100.0010.50

The Stanmore Cricket Club Under 13A Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5w 10b 1lb 
for 0 wickets
16
86

(9.2 overs)
    
Gregory Sumpter Not Out  31 24 5 129.17 1 1
Hamish Jeyacumar Not Out  33 21 6 157.14
Kritin Kapur Not Out  1 2 50.0
Thomas Stock Not Out  5 5 100 1
Harry Wilcox  
Sameer Agarwal  
Raeman Banaik  
Ben Brennan  
Sehej Sethi  
Abishek Jeyabalan  
Nikhil Sood  

GB Sports Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Punit1.00900.009.00
Zaan2.001000.005.00
Nakul1.00600.006.00
Neil P3.002600.008.67
Amish1.001400.0014.00
Adam1.00800.008.00
Kiran0.20200.006.00