Scorecard

Harrow St Mary's v The Stanmore Cricket Club Under 15A on Thu 17 May 2012 at 18:00
The Stanmore Cricket Club Lost

Match report Harrow St Marys won by 7 wickets.
A brilliant 3rd wicket partnership of 46 between Kushal and Amar provided Harrow St Marry’s U15 a comfortable victory over Stanmore U15’s. The toss was won by Harrow St Mary’s on an overcast day and they inserted Stanmore in to bat. The early season wickets did not allow Stanmore openers Steven and Mohammed the start they were looking for as the bowlers bowl tight line and length with plenty of assistance from the pitch. Only 13 runs on the board with 2 of their top order batsmen back in the pavilion, the second wicket pair Zunair and Mohammed steady the ship with sensible batting to take the Stanmore score up to 67 before Mohammed was brilliantly caught at mid off by Amar for 15 runs. Stanmore eventually scored 95 runs for the loss of 8 wickets in their allocated 20 overs with Zunair scoring 43 as the top scorer. For Harrow St Marys Amar and Charanvir bowled exceptionally well taking 2 and 4 wickets respectively.

Stanmore U15’s immediately put Harrow St Mary’s under pressure when the opening bowler Samad took 2 quick wickets, before right handed Nikhil and left handed Kushal provided a vital 34 runs partnership for the 2nd wicket to put Harrow St Mary’s U15 in control. Nikhil’s stylishly complied 25 runs came to an end when wicket keeper Dishan stumpt Nikhil down the leg side. It was the 3rd wicket partnership between Kushal and Amar put the icing on the cake for Harrow St Marys with a 46 runs partnership. Amar who was batting at no 5; top scored for Harrow St Marys with 36 not out and Kushal played a supporting role with 25 not out. Harrow St Marys U15 beat Stanmore U15 by 7 wickets in the 18th over.

Nathan Jeganathan

The Stanmore Cricket Club Under 15A Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
95

(20.0 overs)
    
Shabbaz Ahmed Caught  4
Zunair Akram Bowled  43
Rishi Pindoria Run out  2
Mohammed Rizvi Caught  15
Sammad Rizvi Caught  0
A.N. Other Bowled  0
Shyam Harji  
Ajay Nainani Not Out  11
Shane Mistry  
Steven Reingold Caught  1
A.N. Other  

Harrow St Mary's Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Harrow St Mary's Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
96 (18.0 overs)
     
Kameron Caught  0
Angus Caught  4
Nikhil Stumped  25
Kushal Not Out  25
Amar Not Out  36
   
   
   
   
   
   

The Stanmore Cricket Club Under 15A Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sammad Rizvi0.401728.5025.50
Zunair Akram0.401700.0025.50
A.N. Other0.301300.0026.00
Steven Reingold0.3019119.0038.00
Mohammed Rizvi0.301200.0024.00
Ajay Nainani0.101400.0084.00