Scorecard

Ickenham Under 15 v The Stanmore Cricket Club Under 15A on Wed 27 Jul 2011 at 6.00 PM
The Stanmore Cricket Club Won by 83 runs

Match report After winning the Under 15 Division II comprehensively, Skipper Grant and his team beat Ickenham by 83 runs in the first round of League nockout. Stanmore won the toss and elected to bat first. Openeres Steven and James started very cautiously against some tidy bowling, managing just 5 runs off the 1st three overs. However, from there on they punished any loose balls to increase the run rate. At the fall of Steven's wicket for 25, skipper Grant kept up the momentum and scored briskly and hurried the fielders by getting quick singles. James 25, Grant 30, Zunair 27 and Shabhaz 30 (not out) were the main contributors towards an imposing total of 163 off 20 overs.
In reply, Ickenham managed just 80 runs all out against some very impressive bowling from from our bowlers. Our star bowler was Greg Sumpter (from Under 13) taking 3 wickets for just 1 run off 1.4 overs. Both Grant and Nadir took 2 wickets each whilst Steven and Udeepa took a wicket a piece.
Overall, it was in awsome performance by Stanmore Under 15 and as per Ickenham Coach, we were too good and played an intense game.
Well done boys and parents for their support.
Next match is against Sunbury in the County Knockout.

The Stanmore Cricket Club Under 15A Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
163

(0.0 overs)
    
Steven Reingold Caught  25
James Worthington  
Grant Reingold Caught  30 1
Himesh Vekaria Run out  1
Zunair Akram Caught  27
Shabbaz Ahmed Not Out  30 1
Nadir Wahab Lbw  7
Gregory Sumpter Not Out  0 1
Lalith Vemurai  
Udeepa Meepagama  
Drij Vyas  

Ickenham Under 15 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ickenham Under 15 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
80 (0.0 overs)
     
Marshall Caught  2
Fidge Caught  14
Wheatley Run out  1
Shepherd Bowled  5
Fortune Caught  12
Hamza Bowled  11
Bailey Bowled  0
Anil Bowled  1
Adams Lbw  12
Fowler Not Out  4
Graves Bowled  0

The Stanmore Cricket Club Under 15A Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Steven Reingold3.0012112.004.00
Drij Vyas2.001100.005.50
Udeepa Meepagama3.0016116.005.33
Grant Reingold4.011628.004.00
Nadir Wahab3.011326.504.33
Zunair Akram2.02000.000.00
Gregory Sumpter1.41431.332.40

  • Umpire :
    Fazly wahab
  • Scorer :
    Daniel Worthington