Scorecard

The Stanmore Cricket Club Under 13A v Ickenham A on Tue 14 Jun 2011 at 6pm
The Stanmore Cricket Club Won by 2 runs

Match report Disasters are a painful way to learn lessons and near disasters are almost as good but much less painful. Early in our innings a ball was hit fairly gently 2 thirds of the way to the boundary which was enough distance (even going straight to the fielder) for Brian the Snail to run at least 1 run. Dougal, the non-striker, was convinced of this also and didn't wait for the call, which was Brian's prerogative, and, when the incorrect call of 'NO' came, had to get back to his crease. Had he really made a big effort and slid his bat in he could have made it. NEVER GIVE UP. As Ermintrude would have said 'learn from your and other's mistakes'. Brian didn't and played the exact same shot to the same fielder in the same place and repeated the same wrong call. Dylan did, and made sure he wasn't too far down the pitch, getting back in good time. However, when it came to facing the bowling he shouldered arms and let the ball hit his pad in his usual laid-back spaced-out manner. Out LBW. Mr Rusty then decided it would kind to give the bowler a chance at a hat-trick.
We eventually slid to 16 for 5 at which point Greg and Harry had an heroic stand which, together with the opposition's generosity with the extras got us to a reasonable score.
Zunair began the bowling with 2 maidens but was not supported well at the other end and we struggled with our bowling until Sehej came on and was given immense respect by the opposition. Harry returned to form bowling a good 2 overs and Zunair and Steven did most of the last overs. We must however think through the sequence of who does the final overs much more carefully.

'Time for bed' said Zebedee.

The Stanmore Cricket Club Under 13A Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
122

(0.0 overs)
    
Steven Reingold ct (14 balls) 5 1
Brandon Hill run out (2 balls) 1
Zunair Akram lbw (1 ball) 0
Joseph Bolino-Francis b (1 ball) 0
Gregory Sumpter ct (50 balls) 39
Karan Khanna b (8 balls) 3
Harry Campbell ct (38 balls) 33
Sehej Sethi not out (5 balls) 4 1
Thomas Mohan not out (3 balls) 0
Thomas Pountain  
Thomas Stock  

Ickenham A Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ickenham A Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
120 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

The Stanmore Cricket Club Under 13A Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Zunair Akram4.02422.001.00
Gregory Sumpter2.002100.0010.50
Thomas Pountain2.002100.0010.50
Brandon Hill3.0016116.005.33
Sehej Sethi4.0027127.006.75
Harry Campbell2.00919.004.50
Steven Reingold3.0012112.004.00